The Cyprus Citizenship by Investment Programme allows non-Cypriot investors and their families to become citizens of the Republic of Cyprus.

M.P Mediterranean Partners Ltd has a strong knowledge of the relevant legislation and a solid experience in preparing and processing successful applications, maintaining excellent business relationships with government authorities and real estate companies to facilitate the immigration processes.

  1. Fastest route to gaining a European Union (EU) passport and accessing all rights of an EU citizen, which include:
  2. View details 1.1 »
    ●    Freedom to work, study or reside in any EU member state, as well as Switzerland, Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein;
    ●    Freedom to transfer any amount of money between EU Member States, purchase property or make any investments in the EU;
    ●    Freedom to transfer goods produced in the EU between EU Member States.
  3. Citizenship is granted to eligible dependents of the Investor such as parents, spouse, children under 18 years, and adult dependent children up to 28 years of the applicant;

  4. No requirement to reside physically in Cyprus before or after obtaining Citizenship.

  5. Dual-citizenship permitted and the acquisition of citizenship in Cyprus is not reported to other countries;

  6. No language proficiency tests.
  1. The amount of investment required is reasonable;

  2. No donation to the Cyprus government is required and the investment may be realized after 3 years;

  3. Variety of investment options and low risk of investments in the Cyprus economy with the potential of high returns;

  4. Low government fees for the filing of the application.
  1. Investment of at least €2,0 million in real estate, land development (provided that an investment plan for the development of the purchased land will be submitted with the application) and infrastructure projects;

  2. Investment of at least €2,0 million in financial assets of Cypriot companies or Cypriot organization that have a tangible presence and substantial economic activity in Cyprus;

  3. Investment of at least €2,0 million in Alternative Investment Funds or financial assets of Cypriot companies or Cypriot organizations that are licensed by the Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission;

  4. Combination of the aforementioned investments amounting to at least €2,0 million.
  1. The application package is submitted to the Ministry of Interior. The Ministry of Finance assesses the financial criteria;

  2. The application of the spouse is submitted concurrently with the application of the main applicant. Upon the approval of these applications,children’s or parent’s applications follow(as applicable);

  3. After examination by the two Ministries, the application is presented to the Council of Ministers;

  4. The application processing usually takes 6 months

  5. The Council of Ministers has complete discretionary power regarding these decisions
  1. Clean Criminal Record

  2. Purchase of privately-owned property of minimum €500,000 plus VAT

  3. Residence Permit in Cyprus